« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MEDITERRANIAN  334254  GBR  6822096 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  26/07/1968  10/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robb Caledon Shipbuilders Ltd., Leith Victoria Shipyard  503 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1459 grt / 730 nrt / 3868 dwt 94.24 m  14.61 m  7.93 m  6.38 m 
Engine builder Mirrlees National Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 6cyl (483 x 686mm), 2580bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ellerman & Papayanni Lines Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1974 CITY OF ISTANBUL - 1978 FENCHURCH - 1983 PELOR - 1993 A.M.SPIRIDON - 2003 SARA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1978 Gracechurch Line Ltd., Newcastle
1983 Angelopoulos & Sarlis, Piraeus
1987 Pelor Maritime Co., Piraeus
1993 A. M. Spiridon Shipping, Beirut
1999 Aziz Ghassan El Murr, Beirut
2003 Nina Abou Rjeily, Beirut 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2011  Broken Up 08/01/2011 
Disposal Detail
08/01/2011 arrived at Aliaga for breaking by Gemi Yan Sanayi. 
 

 



« « Back