« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SILVIO  334067  GBR  6802632 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  30/11/1967  01/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Robb Ltd., Leith Victoria  498 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1523 grt / 708 nrt / 2370 dwt 308 ft 0 in  45 ft 8 in  26 ft 0 in  16 ft 8 in 
Engine builder Mirrlees National Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 6cyl (19 x 27in), 2580bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ellerman's Wilson Line Ltd., Hull  Hull   
Other names
1974 CITY OF PATRAS - 1978 CITY OF TEMA - 1987 LEMESSIA - 1988 SHAZLI - 1990 AMITY - 1993 ALEXANDRA - 1994 ANAS M. - 1995 CAPTEN KHALED - 2001 CAPTEN MOHAMED - 2004 BLACK SEA - 2007 SILVER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1973 Ellerman Lines Ltd., Hull
1978 Meridian Ocean Lines, Takoradi
1987 Tees Shipping Co. Ltd., Limassol
1988 Independent Maritime S.A., Kongstown, St. Vincent
1993 Mono Marine International, Kingstown
1994 Mohamad Walib Majzoud, San Lorenzo
1995 Akram Shipping Co., Lattakia
2004 Lamyah Abdulaziz Rajab, Lattakia
2007 Rahaf Shipping Co. Inc., Phnom-Penh 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2009  Broken Up 11/07/2009 
Disposal Detail
11/07/2009 arrived at Aliaga for breaking by Anadolu G.S. Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back