« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHURRUCA  336973  GBR  6824733 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  26/08/1968  11/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Refrigerated Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   540 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1577 grt / 645 nrt / 1911 dwt 301 ft 5 in  44 ft 4 in  24 ft 6 in  15 ft 11 in 
Engine builder Maschinefabriek Augsburg-Nurnberg A.G., Augsburg
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 9cyl (520 x 740mm), 3880bhp, 1 screw, engine aft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
MacAndrews & Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1979 CONTMAR - 1995 UNITY IX - 2004 FAWAZ S. - 2008 ZAKARIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1976 United Baltic Corporation Ltd., London
1979 Lisca Shipping Co. S.A., Panama
1986 Contmar Marine S.A., Colon
1995 Malibu Navigation Ltd., Kingstown, St. Vincent
2004 SBC Co. Ltd., Wonsan
2006 FWSC Ltd., Batumi
2008 Al Batoul Shipping & Trading Co., Batumi 
Vessel history
1970 converted to container ship and lengthened to 98.5/90.4m, 1577gt/2122gt
1982 converted to general cargo ship 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2011  Broken Up 05/07/2011 
Disposal Detail
05/07/2011 arrived at Aliaga for breaking by Ege G.S. 
 

 



« « Back