« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WELSH CITY  308646  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  28/03/1968  07/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  837 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10790 grt / 7053 / 16223 dwt 500 ft  72 ft 2 in    30 ft 
Engine builder Ruston & Hornsby Ltd., Lincoln
Engine detail
Two 9cyl oil engines geared to single screw 9000bhp 16 knots. Later re-engined with 2 Pielstick oil engines at Aioi, Japan. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Reardon Smith Line Ltd, Bideford  Bideford   
Other names
1977 JADE STAR - 1992 LONG PHU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Reardon Smith Line Ltd & Reardon Smith Nav Co Ltd, Bideford
Pearl Star Maritime SA, Panama 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Laid down when the company name was Fairfield (Glasgow Ltd. 
End year Fate / Status
1992  Broken Up 13/05/1992 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Alang where she arrived on 02/05/1992.  
 

 



« « Back