« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CERVANTES  334723  GBR  6728525 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  05/10/1967  16/02/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Refrigerated Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   539 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1593 grt / 647 nrt / 1911 dwt 301 ft 5 in  44 ft 4 in  24 ft 6 in  15 ft 11 in 
Engine builder Maschinefabriek Augsburg-Nurnberg A.G., Augsburg
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 9cyl (520 x 740mm), 3880bhp, 1 screw, engine aft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
MacAndrews & Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1979 VALANI - 1985 DANIELLE - 1985 MICHELE PRIMO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1976 United Baltic Corporation Ltd., London
1979 Valani Shipping Co. Ltd., Limassol
1985 Luisamar Sas di Di Patre Luisa & C., Italy 
Vessel history
1970 converted to container ship and lengthened to 98.5/90.4m, 1593gt/2172dwt
Later converted back to general cargo ship 
Remarks
08/1986 laid up at Vigo 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
07/1987 broken up at Vigo by Miguel Martins Pereira. 
 

 



« « Back