« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GRANGEMOUTH  335821  GBR  6814740 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  25/04/1968  02/07/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  938 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1529 grt / 762 nrt / 249 ft 2 in  40 ft 11 in  15 ft 6 in   
Engine builder Nydqvist & Holm A/B, Trollhattan
Engine detail
Oil 12cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (250 x 300mm) Polar vee type geared to a controllable pitch propeller. 1,250bhp, 1 screw
Post 1987: 8cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (225 x 300mm) Alpha 8L23/30KV type by MAN-B&W Diesel A/S Frederikshavn. 1,468bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Shell-Mex & BP Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1976 BP WARRIOR - 1997 BORDER WARRIOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1975 BP Oil Ltd.
1989 BP Oil UK Ltd.
1997 managers BP Amoco Shipping Ltd. 
Vessel history
11/1987 re-engined by Wear Dockyard Ltd., Sunderland.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2004  Broken Up 22/08/2004 
Disposal Detail
22/08/2004 arrived at Santander for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back