« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARDROSSAN  335716  GBR  6810055 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  29/02/1968  03/05/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  937 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1529 grt / 762 nrt / 249 ft 2 in  40 ft 11 in  15 ft 4 in   
Engine builder Nydqvist & Holm A/B, Trollhattan
Engine detail
Oil 12cyl. 4 S.C.S.A.(250 x 300mm) Polar vee type, 1,350bhp, 1 screw
Post 1991: 6cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (280 x 320mm) Alpha 6S28LU type engine made in 1974 by B&W-Alpha Diesel AS , Frederikshavn, 1,591bhp, 14.5 knots.
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Shell-Mex & BP Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1979 SHELL CRAFTSMAN - 1993 ACHATINA - 1999 APTITY - 2001 BONNIE - 2017 BONNIE B - 2019 BON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1975 transferred to Shell UK Ltd.
1989 managers Shell U.K. Oil Ltd.
1999 F. T. Everard & Sons Management Ltd., London
2001 Fairseas Explorer Shipping Ltd. (EDT Towage & Salvage Company Ltd.) under the Cyprus flag
01/2017 Opera International Business Ltd, Malta (Acheon Akti Navigation Co Ltd, Cyprus managers)
2018 Daha Oils & Gas Ltd, under Tanzania / Zanzibar flag 
Vessel history
1991 lengthened and re-engined by Wear Dockyard Ltd. then 1,580g. 974n. 2,654d. 84.33 x 12.84 x 4.668 metres. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2019  Broken Up 13/07/2019 
Disposal Detail
13/07/2019: Delivered to Bereket Gemi Sokum Sti for demolition at Aliaga.  
 

 



« « Back