« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
INVERNESS  334765  GBR  6803375 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  06/12/1967  16/02/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  936 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1529 grt / 762 nrt / 249 ft 2 in  40 ft 11 in  15 ft 6 in   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 6cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (340 x 670mm) geared to a controllable pitch propeller, 1,280bhp, 1 screw
Post 1987: 8cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (225 x 300mm) Alpha 8L23/30KV type by MAN-B&W Diesel AS Frederikshavn, 1,468bhp.
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Shell-Mex & BP Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1976 BP BATTLER - 1997 BORDER BATTLER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1975 BP Oil Ltd.
1989 BP Oil UK Ltd.
1997 managers BP Amoco Shipping Ltd. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2005  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
05/2005 arrived at Santander for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back