« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HOUNSLOW  334767  GBR  6801951 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  17/11/1967  02/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Effluents  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  550 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2132 grt / 983 nrt / 2438 dwt 294.9 ft  49.7 ft  18.5 ft  13.4 ft 
Engine builder Ruston & Hornsby Ltd., Lincoln
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 2 x 6cyl (260 x 368mm), 2480bhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Greater London Council, London  London   
Other names
2006 CROWN - 2010 HOUNSLOW 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1974 Thames Water Authority, London
1990 Thames Water Utilities Ltd., London
1999 Prooftrade Ltd., London
2005 Capital Ship Establishment
2010 D. Latchin & Qaisy, North Korea 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2011  Broken Up 17/11/2011 
Disposal Detail
17/11/2011 reported broken up. 
 

 



« « Back