« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PETER SCHRODER    DEU  6725248 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  06/09/1967  12/05/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   419 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5009 grt / 2906 nrt / 7670 dwt 370' 0" bp  56' 6"  32' 7"  21' 8" / 25' 10" 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 8cyl (500 x 11100mm) B&W, 5600bhp
1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Reederei Richard Schroder K.G., Hamburg  Hamburg   
Other names
1980 FANG CHENG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1980 China Ocean Shipping Company, Shanghai 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1996  Broken Up 27/07/1996 
Disposal Detail
27/07/1996 arrived at Alang for breaking by Saumil Impex. 
 

 



« « Back