« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GRAIGFFION  334952  GBR  6825751 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  05/09/1968   
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock Cartsburn Dockyard  712 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
18453 grt / 12133 nrt / 32107 dwt 610.5 ft  82.8 ft  35.4 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1 - Screw. Sulzer type oil engine, 2SA. 6Cyl. (760 x 1550mm). Machinery aft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Graig Shipping Co. Ltd.  Cardiff   
Other names
GLOBAL SUN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1979 Global Shipping Co., Korea. 
Vessel history
Bulk carrier. 32107dwt. Completed in Norway due to strike action.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
10/01/1986 commencing breaking up at Busan.  
 

 



« « Back