« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GAS LION    NOR  6816009 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  29/04/1968  08/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Chemical  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock Cartsburn Dockyard  711 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8106 grt / 4619 nrt / 9330 dwt 460 ft  63 ft    27 ft 
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Scott-Sulzer diesel.8000bhp 16.25 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Skipsrederi, Bergen  Bergen   
Other names
80 GAS PILOT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Broken Up 11/02/1986 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Vigo. 
 

 



« « Back