« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PORT CAROLINE  335944  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  16/04/1968  10/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Refrigerated Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (Linthouse Division), Govan Linthouse  701 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
12398 grt / 6766 nrt / 612.2 ft  81.5 ft  32.11 ft   
Engine builder George Clark & North Eastern Marine, Wallsend
Engine detail
Sulzer type oil engines. 2x2SA each 6Cyl. (900 x 1550)mm 26000bhp.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Port Line Ltd, London  London  09/10/1968 
Other names
1981 MATRA - 1983 GOLDEN DOLPHIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1981 Thomas & John Brocklebank & Co Ltd.
1983 Greek owners. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd commenced construction at Linthouse before the change to UCS Linthouse Division took over. 
End year Fate / Status
1985  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Shanghai. 
 

 



« « Back