« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PROWESS    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Purser/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff   469 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
47 grt / 47 nrt / 21.00 m  6.20 m  2.40 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
320bhp 239kw, 1 screw

1997 Re-engined Kelvin
375bhp 279kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George West & Partners, Gardenstown  Banff   
Other names
1979 FELLOWSHIP - 2000 E'PHRAIM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Reg. No. A11546 - Fishing No. BF460
1979 Gilbert M. Buchan & Partners, Fraserburgh - Caley Fisheries (Peterhead) Ltd FR241
2000 Fishery registration cancelled
2000 Kenneth Peace, Evie 
Vessel history
1989 115 gt
About 2000 Laid up at Houton, Orkney 
Remarks
Initially designed as a seiner/drifter but completed as a purser/trawler: later whitefish/prawn-trawler 
End year Fate / Status
2008  Sank  
Disposal Detail
Sank in Scapa Flow when being towed from Houton to another location 
 

 



« « Back