« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CLABEN  376465  GBR  6808038 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  01/02/1968   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Purser/Trawler/Seiner  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd, Renfrew   4830 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
73 grt / 73 nrt / 24.35 m  7.19 m  2.74 m   
Engine builder Lister Blackstone Marine Ltd.,
Engine detail
ESL6MK2, M6cyl 4SA, 222 x 292 mm, 495bhp 369kw, 1-screw
by Blackstone & Co, Stamford.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Lovie & others, Peterhead  Peterhead   
Other names
1976 RESPONSIVE - 1984 REDEEMER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. PD517
1976 J.S. Nicol & others, Peterhead
1978 Angus Sinclair, Kirkwall, Regd. Kirkwall K508
1979 G. Ritchie & others, Fraserburgh
1981 Angus Sinclair, Kirkwall
1983 Kilburns Salvage Co Ltd, Wormit, Fife, Regd. Dundee (1st, ON376465)
1989 Deep Water Recovery and Exploration Ltd [Alec Crawford], Newport-on-Tay.
1993 C Trek Salvage Ltd, Greenock.  
Vessel history
1976 Converted to white fish seiner/trawler
10/05/1981 Caught fire 10 miles E of Fetlar. Crew rescued & vessel towed to Lerwick
1981 Towed to Orkney but sank at pier at Lyness
1982 Salvaged by Kilburns Salvage Co Ltd, Wormit, Fife
1983 Rebuilt as salvage vessel by Kilburns Salvage Co Ltd, Wormit, Fife: 116grt 79nrt 131dwt, 24.23 x 7.19 x 3.53 m 
Remarks
First steel purse seiner to be built in the UK. 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
2020 Still in Equasis 
 

 



« « Back