« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BORGNES  336992  GBR  6821975 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  25/07/1968  13/12/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow East Yard  1170 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
12404 grt / 6568 nrt / 19710 dwt 502' 10" oa  71' 4" bm    31' 1" 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (620 x 1,400mm) Burmeister & Wain 6-62VT2BF-140 type oil engine. 7,200bhp. 14 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Tenax Steamship Company Ltd., London - mng Kristian Jebsens Rederi AS, Bergen  London  16/12/1968 
Other names
1973 SATYA PADAM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 renamed Biovale Ltd. - same managers
1973 renamed Jebsens (UK) Ltd
1973 Seven Seas Transportation Ltd, India 
Vessel history
.
23/10/1968 Arrived in tow at Bergen for completion by Bergens Mekaniske Verksteder AS.
 
Remarks
Bulk carrier with five 11½-ton
xx/01/1968 Keel laid 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up 05/07/1987 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Alang, India for breaking by Gupta Steel. 
 

 



« « Back