« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAYNES  335888  GBR  6816293 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  30/05/1968  15/08/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow East Yard  1167 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
12404 grt / 6500 nrt / 19710 dwt 521' 10" oa  71' 4" bm    31' 1" 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (620 x 1,400mm) Burmeister & Wain 6-62VT2BF-140 type oil engine. 7,200bhp. 13kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Tenax Steamship Company Ltd., London - mng Kristian Jebsens Rederi AS, Bergen   London  15/08/1968 
Other names
1973 JING HAI - 1996 CHANG HAI  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Biovale Ltd (renamed)
1973 Jebsens (UK) Ltd (renamed)
1973 China Ocean Shipping Company (COSCO), Shanghai
1984 Shanghai Ocean Shipping Company (COSCO SHANGHAI), Shanghai
1996 Fujian Chang Da Shipping Company, Fuzhou, China - reg Fuzhou 
Vessel history
Bulk carrier with five 11-ton derricks.
After 1995 12404gt, 6192nt, 20025dwt.
After 1998 12261gt, 6997nt, 20025dwt.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
2003 existence in doubt; deleted some registers 2011. 
 

 



« « Back