« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SUGAR PRODUCER  335728  GBR  6810938 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  28/02/1968   
Vessel type Vessel description
   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow East Yard  1166 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
13894 grt / 8627 nrt / 21175 dwt 167.65 m  22.36 m  12.65 m  9.58 m 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
M6cyl 2SA 740x1600mm 8800bhp 15¼kn 1-screw
B&W type 6-74VT2BF-160 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sugar Line Ltd, London  London  16/05/1969 
Other names
1979 CAPE AVANTI DUE - 1986 DELTA PORT SAID 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1979 Avanti Maritime Corp, Greece - reg Piraeus
1983 reg Monrovia
1986 Gallego Shipping Corp, Egypt - reg Port Said 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up 16/11/1987 
Disposal Detail
6/11/1987 arrived Kaohsiung; demolition began 16/11/1987 by Chin Hsin Metal Industry Co. 
 

 



« « Back