« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WESTMINSTER BRIDGE  335628  GBR  6804953 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  19/12/1967   
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Ore Carrier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Kingston SB Yard  1164 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
42202 grt / 27835 nrt / 75350 dwt 776' 6"  105' 8"  61' 6"   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
M8cyl 2SA 840x1800mm 16570bhp 15½kn type B&W 8-84VT2BF-180 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Britain Steamship Co Ltd, London - Seabridge Consortium-Watts Watts, managers.   London  28/03/1968 
Other names
1973 PROTEUS - 1986 PHILIPPINE ROXAS - 1988 PINE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1973 Proteus Shipping Co Ltd - Pegasus Maritime Services, London - reg Piraeus.
1985 Philippine President Lines Inc, Manila - reg Manila 
Vessel history
12/2/1988 suffered grounding damage in River Orinoco, Venezuela. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1988  Broken Up 30/08/1988 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Alang by Gupta Steel 
 

 



« « Back