« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SUGAR CRYSTAL  334724  GBR  6725420 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1968  19/09/1967  01/1968 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow East Yard  1165 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
13894 grt / 8203 nrt / 21134 dwt 167.65 m  22.36 m  12.65 m  9.58 m 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
M6cyl 2SA 740x1600mm 8800bhp 15½kn type B&W 6-74VT2BF-160 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sugar Line Ltd, London  London  27/12/1967 
Other names
1979 SOUNION - 1990 MED VITORIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1979 Summit Invest Inc - reg Piraeus
1984 Figurehead Sg Co Ltd, Cyprus - reg Limassol
1990 Medship Ltd, Gibraltar - mng V Ships Ltd, Monte Carlo - reg Nassau 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1993  Broken Up 17/04/1993 
Disposal Detail
Arrived 17/4/1993 at Gadani Beach for demolition by N S Enterprise. 
 

 



« « Back