« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ORSINO  308566  GBR  6619205 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  31/08/1966  11/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2269 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1574 grt / 672 nrt / 223.9 ft  39.1 ft  15.0 ft   
Engine builder Mirrlees National Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil engine. 4SA. 8Cyl. (15 x 20) SR geared. 2350bhp.
controllable pitch propeller. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hellyer Bros Ltd. Hull.   Hull   
Other names
JESSIE - JESSIE I 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1969 chartered by Board of Trade as a weather/mother ship north of Iceland.
To New Zealand.
To Thailand.  
Vessel history
Ordered 06/1964 Keel laid 03/1966 
Remarks
Stern trawler - refrigerated. 
End year Fate / Status
1984  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1984 sold for breaking up. 
 

 



« « Back