05/11/1986 Demolition commenced in situ.
">

« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BOLNES  306975  GBR  6618249 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  30/08/1966  28/10/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   706 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11144 grt / 6800 nrt / 20147 dwt 520' 0" oa  71' 5" bm    29' 6" 
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (680 x 1,250mm) Sulzer 6RD68 type oil engine, 7,100bhp. 13 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Scotts Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd, Greenock (Tenax Steamship Company Ltd., London managers)  Greenock   
Other names
1972 OCEAN SOVEREIGN - 1983 INGAPIRCA - 1985 MARIA JOSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Owners restyled as Scotts of Greenock (Est.1710) Ltd.
1972 Tenax Steamship Company Ltd., London.
1972 Owners restyled as Biovale Ltd., (Kristian Jebsens Rederi AS, managers).
1972 Compania Ultramarine SA, Greece, and renamed OCEAN SOVEREIGN, under Liberia flag. (O.N. 4347).
1978 Greek flag.
1983 Lincoln Maritime SA, Panama, and renamed INGAPIRCA.
1983 Maritima Andina SA, Ecquador.
1985 Naviera del Pacifico C. A. (NAPACA), (Irgens Larsen AS, managers), Ecquador, and renamed MARIA JOSE.
 
Vessel history
Bulk carrier with five 7-ton derricks.
01/04/1965 Ordered jointly by Tenax Steamship Company Ltd., and H. Clarkson & Company Ltd., London.
29/11/1965 Keel laid.
Cost £1,406,077
23/08/1986 Arrived at Ulsan for discharge followed by sale for demolition.
27/08/1986 Moved out to an anchorage and subsequently during the passage of Typhoon "Vera", dragged her anchor and grounded at a position 35.28 N., 129.33 E., in a severely damaged condition.
 
Remarks
29/11/1965 Keel laid 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Stranded  
Disposal Detail
01/11/1986 Delivered "as lay" to Hyundai Precision Industry Company Ltd., Ulsan.
05/11/1986 Demolition commenced in situ.
 
 

 



« « Back