« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GLENCLOY  307651  GBR  6613380 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  19/05/1966  24/06/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co, Bowling   434 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
200 grt / 101 nrt / 109 ft 4 in  23 ft 11 in  8 ft 9 in   
Engine builder Alpha Diesel A/S, Fredrikshavn
Engine detail
Oil 4cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (230 x 400 mm) 404-240VO geared to a controllable pitch propeller. 310 bhp, 9 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
G. & G. Hamilton Ltd., (Hay, Hamilton Ltd., managers).   Glasgow  14/07/1966 
Other names
1979 TAILLEFER II - CHIDDIMA ? 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Glenlight Shipping Ltd.
1976 Owners acquired by the Clyde Shipping Company Ltd., as a wholly owned subsidiary.
1979 Societe D'Exploitation de Transportes, France, and renamed TAILLEFER 2.
1996 Transportes Maritimes Cotler (T.M.C.), appointed as managers.
1997 Transportes Maritimes Cotler (T.M.C.), France.
2004 Comp. de Transport Maritime du Golfe de Guinea, Cotonou.
06/2008 Reported as sold to Nigeria 
Vessel history
19/08/1965 Keel laid
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
Vessel with this IMO and matching her profile was seen by Johan Trommel at Malabo, Equatorial Guinea in 12/2009 under a name CHIDDIMA or similar, see photos. This name not recorded in Equasis. 
 

 



« « Back