« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAINT RONAN  307644  GBR  6605151 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  11/01/1966  03/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co, Bowling   433 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
433 grt / 204 nrt / 535 dwt 137.0 ft  27.0 ft  11.3 ft   
Engine builder W. H. Dorman & Co Ltd, Stafford, Stafford
Engine detail
M12cyl oil 4SA Vee (6¼ x 6½in) 622bhp, 1-screw

1973 re-engined by Dorman & Co Ltd, Stafford
M12cyl oil 4SA Vee (6¼ x 6½in) 650bhp  

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. & A. Gardner & Co Ltd, Glasgow.   Glasgow  07/03/1966 
Other names
1981 HELMSDALE - 1987 HOLLY R 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1980 John Coupar Simpson and Ann Mackay Simpson - mng The Northern Shipping & Trading Co (Helmsdale) Ltd, Aberdeen - reg Aberdeen
1987 Neil Smith, John Rigby, Peter Ham, Avi Rosenberg and Peter Howerd, Basingstoke - mng CKC Shipping Services Ltd, Spalding, Lincs. 
Vessel history
This launch was the first after the yard had been taken over by Scott's SB & Eng Co of Greenock.
Coaster.
Designed for the quarry trade in the West of Scotland.
1987 appeared as HOLLY R at Wick but never registered as such. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1990  Broken Up 05/04/1990 
Disposal Detail
Broken up by Oceanics UK Ltd at Blyth on behalf of Andover Marine Services Ltd of Norwich.  
 

 



« « Back