« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OTHELLO  308550  GBR  6602927 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  09/12/1965  06/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2267 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1573 grt / 672 nrt / 218.0 ft  39.0 ft  17.6 ft  25.0 ft 
Engine builder Mirrlees National Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil. 4SA, 8Cyl. (15 x 20) SR geared 2359hp. Machinery aft.
controllable pitch propeller 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hellyer Bros Ltd, Hull  Hull   
Other names
YUHJING 1984 
Subsequent owner and registration history
In Far East later.  
Vessel history
Ordered 06/1964 Keel laid 03/1965 
Remarks
Stern trawler - refrigerated. 
End year Fate / Status
1984  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1984 broken up same year as being renamed.  
 

 



« « Back