« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BINSNES  307642  GBR  6600668 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  09/11/1965  04/02/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   704 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9918 grt / 5612 nrt / 16087 dwt 501' 1" oa  67' 0" bm    29' 1" 
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (680 x 1,250mm) Sulzer 6RD68 type oil engine, 7,100bhp. 14.5 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
H. Clarkson & Company Ltd. - managers, Kristian Jebsens Rederi AS.  Glasgow   
Other names
1970 GRANTON - 1978 ELPIDA - 1987 ELPIDA I  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Granton Shipping Company Ltd., Liberia, (Valiant Steamship Company Ltd., London, managers), and renamed GRANTON.
1978 Tare Transport Services Inc., Liberia, (Adelanga SA, managers), Greece, and renamed ELPIDA.
18/01/1982 Laid up at Piraeus.
1987 Indiamed Maritime Company, (Baru Seri Inc., Piraeus, managers), Honduras flag, and renamed ELPIDA I. Remained in lay-up.
 
Vessel history
Bulk carrier with ten 7½-ton derricks.
01/04/1965 Keel laid 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up 30/04/1987 
Disposal Detail
From lay-up at Piraeus, delivered to Rai Metal Works Pvt Ltd, at Alang.  
 

 



« « Back