« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HECATE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  31/03/1965  20/12/1965 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Survey Ship  Steel Diesel-electric  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   2257 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 2733 disp 260 ft 0 in LOA  49 ft 0 in mld  25 ft 9 in mld  14 ft 9 in 
Engine builder Davey, Paxman & Co. Ltd., Colchester
Engine detail
Single Screw. 3 × Paxman Ventura 12 cyl diesel generators,
1 AEI Electric motor 2000bhp 14 knots  

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1993 SANGEETA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
08/12/1993 Registered Kingstown, St. Vincent.  
Vessel history
Ordered 09/1963
Keel laid 09/1964
1991 Paid off.
1993 Sold to Cross Seas Shipping Company and left Portsmouth.
15/12/93 Bound for breakers in India. 
Remarks
Hecla class Survey Ship - A.137 
End year Fate / Status
1994  Broken Up 29/01/1994 
Disposal Detail
29/01/1994 Beached Pipavav, India for breaking up. 
 

 



« « Back