« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ATLANTIC CITY  308642  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1967  10/02/1967  04/1967 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield (Glasgow) Ltd, Govan Fairfield  831 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
27029 grt / 17921 / 45810dwt 668ft 2in  95ft 2in     39ft 5in 
Engine builder George Clark & North Eastern Marine (Sunderland) Ltd., Sunderland
Engine detail
6 cylinder Sulzer oil engine 2SA driving single screw, 13800bhp 15.25kn. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sir William Reardon Smith and Co, Bideford  Bideford   
Other names
1976 ATLANTIC - 1979 OLMECA - 1980 ORIENT CORAL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Aquarius Ltd, Monrovia
Transportacion Maritima Mexicana SA, Guaymas
Libmar Five Inc, Monrovia 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1985  Broken Up 31/07/1985 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Dalian. 
 

 



« « Back