« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LEAD US    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1967     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
42 grt / 42 nrt / 16.79 m  6.13 m  2.53 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
200bhp 149kw, 1 screw

Re-engined Gardner
229bhp 171kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ian Ritchie & others, Whitehills  Banff   
Other names
1972 MAYFLOWER III - 1978 BLOSSOM - 1988 SILVER CREST 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10573 - Fishing No. BF445
1972 Alexander D. Stewart & others, Port Seton, Regd. Leith LH187
1978 Caley Fisheries Group Ltd, Peterhead & others, Regd. Banff BF261
1988 John Cowie & others, Buckie - Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, North Shields, Regd. Buckie BCK82 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1994  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under 1994/95 scheme and broken up at Dundee 
 

 



« « Back