« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HONEYDEW    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1967     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
49 grt / 49 nrt / 22.10 m loa  6.25 m  2.38 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
325bhp 242kw, 1 screw

By 1991 Re-engined Caterpillar
365bhp 272kw

By 2017 Re-engined Cummins
500bhp 373kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James West & others, Cairnbulg  Fraserburgh   
Other names
By 1977 BOUNTEOUS SEA - 1997 AQUARIUS - 1997 BOUNTEOUS SEA - 2003 VALKYRIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11624 - Fishing No. FR399
By 1977 Andrew T. Cardno & others, St Combs
1997 Unknown owners, Regd. Peterhead PD790
1997 Barry Faulkner, Clogher Head, Regd. Drogheda DA10
2001 Fishing registry cancelled
2003 Orkney & Shetland Charters, Holm, Orkney 
Vessel history
1992 94 gt
1997 106 gt
2003 Converted to dive boat 
Remarks
2019 Based in Orkney 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back