« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DEFIANCE  307564  GBR  6614401 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  21/06/1966  22/11/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Stern Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  349 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1113 grt / 376 nrt / 217 ft 8 in  41 ft 1 in  15 ft 6 in   
Engine builder Mirrlees National Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 8cyl (15 x 20in), 2350bhp 1752kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Northern Trawlers Ltd., Grimsby  Grimsby   
Other names
1985 SEAQUEST DEFIANT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. GY1377
1976 British United Trawlers Ltd., Grimsby
1977 Hellyer Bros. Ltd., Grimsby
1985 Fishing Registry cancelled
1985 K/S Ego Shipping A/S, Aalesund
1987 Charterworld Ltd., Ramsgate 
Vessel history
1985 Stripped of fishing gear for conversion to research ship but conversion never completed 
Remarks
Freezer trawler 
End year Fate / Status
1989  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
11/1989 broken up at Garston by S. Evans & Sons Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back