« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ATHENIAN  308675  GBR  6611409 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  04/05/1966  07/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Robb Ltd., Leith Victoria  501 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1503 grt / 693 nrt / 2292 dwt 307 ft 10 in  45 ft 8 in  22 ft 0 in  16 ft 8 in 
Engine builder Mirrlees National Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 6cyl (19 x 27in), 2580bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ellerman Lines Lines Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1974 CITY OF VALLETTA - 1979 KOTA JADE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1968 Westcott & Laurance Line Ltd. - Ellerman & Papayanni Lines, Liverpool
1974 Ellerman Lines Lines Ltd., Liverpool
1979 Pacific International Lines Pte. Ltd., Singapore 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Closed shelter-deck 2702 grt, 1432 nrt, 3907 dwt 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Broken Up 30/04/1986 
Disposal Detail
30/04/1986 arrived at Kaohsiung, Taiwan for breaking
08/05/1986 Ton Tai Steel Works Co.commenced work 
 

 



« « Back