« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DINGLE BANK  308211  GBR  6611459 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  21/04/1966  27/06/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   536 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1177 grt / 525 nrt / 1498 dwt 215 ft 0 in  37 ft 3 in  15 ft 6 in  14 ft 1 in 
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 6cyl (340 x 570mm), 1230bhp, 1 screw, engine aft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Shell-Mex & BP Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1979 SHELL ENGINEER - 1990 GOZO ENGINEER - 1998 BEL AIR - 1998 HENSMOR AGRO ALLIDE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1975 Shell (UK) Ltd., London
1990 Gozo Maritime Ltd., Valletta
1995 West Coast Shipping Line, Valletta
1998 Hensmor Nigeria Ltd., Lagos 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Lost  
Disposal Detail
Circa 2010 Sank at moorings at Lagos. Partially submerged hull still visible in 2016. 
 

 



« « Back