« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KINGSNORTH FISHER  309186  GBR  6612324 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  06/05/1966  10/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Heavy Lift  Steel Diesel-electric  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  930 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2355 grt / 835 nrt / 2198 dwt 284 ft 6 in  54 ft 2 in  15 ft 0 in   
Engine builder W H Allen, Son & Co. Ltd., Bedford
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 2 x 6cyl (325 x 370mm) with electric drive, 2200bhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Fisher & Sons Ltd., Barrow  Barrow   
Other names
1990 NEW GENERATION - 2001 NEW GEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2001 Regency Projects Ltd., Barrow 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2001  Broken Up 19/12/2001 
Disposal Detail
19/12/2001 arrived at Alang for breaking by Diamond Industries. 
 

 



« « Back