« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SIR FRED PARKES  308533  GBR  6602795 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  09/12/1965  03/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Stern Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  928 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1033 grt / 329 nrt / 690 dwt 222 ft 5 in  41 ft 1 in  15 ft 0 in   
Engine builder Mirrlees National Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 8cyl (15 x 20in), 2350bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Boston Deep Sea Fisheries Ltd. - B. A. Parkes, Hull  Hull   
Other names
1987 WAVENEY WARRIOR - 1992 CORCUBION 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1982 Putford Enterprises Ltd., Hull
1987 SFP Atlantic Fisheries Ltd., Hull
1992 Pesquera Santa Elena SAIC, Puerto Deseado
1997 Pesquera Santa Margarita S.A., Puerto Deseado 
Vessel history
1982 converted to a safety stand-by vessel
1987 reconverted as a trawler 
Remarks
Fishing no. H385, later H39 
End year Fate / Status
2005  Broken Up 01/05/2005 
Disposal Detail
01/05/2005 at Ibicuy, Argentina for breaking but reported still there in 2010. 
 

 



« « Back