« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CONSTELLATION    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1965     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
46 grt / 46 nrt / 18.06 m  6.15 m  2.60 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
240bhp 179kw, 1-screw

Re-engined Caterpillar
322bhp 240kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Joseph R. Buchan & others, Fraserburgh  Fraserburgh   
Other names
1984 CONSTELLATION "C" 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A19791 - Fishing No. FR294
1978 C.I. Kennedy & George H. McKenzie, Aberdeen
1984 William J. Campbell & others, Kilkeel, Regd. Newry N293 
Vessel history
1989 56 gt 33 nt 
Remarks
First Scottish seiner with transom stern and forward wheelhouse 
End year Fate / Status
2002  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned and broken up 
 

 



« « Back