« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FAIRWEATHER    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1965     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
56 grt / 56 nrt / 19.35 m  6.13 m  2.00 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
240bhp 179kw, 1-Screw

Re-engined Kelvin
320bhp 239kw

Re-engined Kelvin
429bhp 320kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John A. Buchan & others, Peterhead  Peterhead   
Other names
1969 WAVE CREST 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. PD197
1969 Declan Power, Castletownbere, Regd. Dublin D519
2002 Fishing registry cancelled
2002 William Pocklington, North Shields 
Vessel history
1969 71 grt 33 nrt
1990 91 gt
2002 Converted to diving vessel 
Remarks
Some sources have name as FAIRWEATHER III. Photos of the boat lack a III, but she was replaced by FAIRWEATHER IV

2019 Based on Tyne at Wallsend 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back