« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NEWHAM  309766  GBR  6619580 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  13/09/1966  10/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Effluents  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  546 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2175 grt / 983 nrt / 2385 dwt 294.9 ft  49.7 ft  18.5 ft  13.4 ft 
Engine builder Ruston & Hornsby Ltd., Lincoln
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 2 x 6cyl (260 x 368mm), 2480bhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Greater London Council, London  London   
Other names
1990 NEWMAN - 1997 CORNILIA - 1997 ALEX II - 2008 ALEX 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1974 Thames Water Authority, London
1990 Pacific Forex Maritime Corp., San Lorenzo
1993 Newman Shipping Co. Ltd., Valletta
1997 Middle Holdings Co., San Lorenzo
2003 Marika Investments Ltd., San Lorenzo
2004 registered at Lagos, Nigeria 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
2016 in service. 
 

 



« « Back