« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NGAPARA  317612  NZL  6607472 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  04/02/1966  06/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  544 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4548 grt / 2158 nrt / 6020 dwt 367.2 ft  53.5 ft  28.9 ft  23.5 ft 
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 9cyl (500 x 700mm), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Union S.S. Co. of New Zealand Ltd., Auckland  Auckland   
Other names
1986 KENT BRILLIANT - 1993 FINANCIER - ZHENG HE 9 - 2006 STAR 1 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1986 Reach Shipping S.A., Panama
1995 Chinese Government
2006 Pelmar Shipping & Engineering 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2007  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
01/2007 reported broken up in India. 
 

 



« « Back