« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NGAHERE  317606  NZL  6525155 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  22/10/1965  02/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  543 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4548 grt / 2158 nrt / 6020 dwt 367.2 ft  53.5 ft  28.9 ft  23.5 ft 
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 9cyl (500 x 700mm), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Union S.S. Co. of New Zealand Ltd., Auckland  Auckland   
Other names
1987 SEA HORSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1987 Foojadi Shipping Co. Ltd., Male, Maldives 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1999  Broken Up 29/12/1999 
Disposal Detail
29/12/1999 arrived at Mumbai for breaking by Rishi Ship Breaking Company. 
 

 



« « Back