« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EILEEN M.  308254  GBR  6611136 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  19/04/1966  14/07/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   417 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
851 grt / 419 nrt / 1173 dwt 200 ft 0 in  34 ft 7 in  d-h  12 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Klockner-Humboldt-Deutz A.G., Koln-Deutz
Engine detail
6-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (400 x 580mm) Deutz RBV6M358 type 1,250bhp. 11½ kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Metcalf Motor Coasters Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1984 CAERLEON - 1987 EILEEN M. 
Subsequent owner and registration history
14/07/1970 owners restyled as Metcalf Coasting & Investments (Holdings) Ltd., and vessel sold to a new subsidiary Metcalf Motor Coasters Ltd.
1972 owners acquired by Booker Line Ltd., Liverpool and S. William Coe & Company Ltd., Liverpool appointed as managers.
1978 Coe, Metcalf Shipping Ltd., (same managers)
1980 removed from management
1984 Celt Shipping Company Ltd, Cayman Islands flag
1990 Caicos Cement (Bermuda – Atlantic Line, managers)
11/2001 sold to unspecified owners. 
Vessel history
1977 Lengthened - 1,018g. 608n. 1,192d. 27.18 x 10.55 x 3.760 metres oa. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
11/2014 Listed on IHSF Sea-Web database - dead ships – flag unknown since 2001 - “Continued existence in doubt since 01/02/2012” 
 

 



« « Back