« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TRAQUAIR  303543  GBR  6611590 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966  05/05/1966  02/12/1966 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Gas  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   415 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
694 grt / 530 nrt / 688 dwt 186.0 ft  33.3 ft  11.3 ft   
Engine builder Davey, Paxman & Co. Ltd., Colchester
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 8cyl (9.75 x 10.5in), 970bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ship Mortgage Finance Co Ltd - George Gibson & Co Ltd, Leith  Grangemouth  25/11/1966 
Other names
1979 SUNSHINE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1978 Anchor Line Ltd. - Anchor Line Ship Management Ltd., Glasgow
1979 Sol-y-Vida S.A., Panama 
Vessel history
When completed the vessel was bareboat chartered by George Gibson & Company Ltd. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Foundered 14/02/1981 
Disposal Detail
14/02/1981 foundered in 26.14.24N - 87.04.12W on passage from New Orleans with tallow and soybean oil. 
 

 



« « Back