« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NOMAD II  161060  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1934     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
William Weatherhead & Son, Cockenzie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
26 grt / 21 nrt / 30 tm 51.0 ft LOA  12.3 ft  6.8 ft  4.6 ft 
Engine builder Parsons Engine Co., Southampton
Engine detail
Twin screw. 2xParaffin Motors each 6cyl (4.5" x 6")

1938 2xOil engines each 3cy. (4.25" x 6.3/8") by Bergius Engine Co Ltd  

First owner First port of register Registration date
James & John M Miller, Leith  Goole  03/12/1935 
Other names
By 1935 JANET II - By 1960 MAWINGO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 12/1935 John Hart, Bridlington, Yorkshire (JANET II)
During WWII acquired by His Majesty's Government
By 1950 John Hart, Bridlington, Yorkshire (JANET II)
By 1960 Mrs P M Halling-Evans (MAWINGO)
By 1963 Mrs Norma J. Prudhon, Sutton Coldfield. Warwickshire. (MAWINGO - Goole)
By 1965 R E W Wakefield, MAWINGO Home port Vouliagmeni
By 1970 R E W Wakefield, MAWINGO Home port Kyrenia
By 1973 M N Hadjieva-Ngelou, MAWINGO Home port Kyrenia 
Vessel history
Designed by W G McBryde 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back