« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DIAMOND  160183  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1927  29/08/1927  25/11/1927 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   143 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
628 grt / 308 nrt / 170.0 ft  27.7 ft  11.2 ft   
Engine builder Wm. Beardmore & Co. Ltd., Coatbridge
Engine detail
T3cyl (13.5, 22.5, 37 x 26in) 96nhp, 1 screw, engine aft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Robertson, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1939 THORNHILL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1939 J. W. Huelin Ltd., Jersey 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Collision 27/04/1940 
Disposal Detail
27/04/1940 sank after a collision with French s.s. CIRCE when 40 miles off the Casquets in 49.50N - 03.23W, on passage Barry for Caen. 
 

 



« « Back