« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DAVIA  161384  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1929     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James A. Silver Ltd, Rosneath    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
24 grt / 17 nrt / 27 tm 52.0 ft  11.5 ft  5.4 ft   
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
2 x M, 33bhp, 2-screw. each 4Cyl. (4.25 & 6.3/8in).

Re-engined 1953 2 x M4cyl (100 x 115mm) 36bhp 9kn Parsons Engineering Co, Southampton

Re-engined 1969 2 x M4cy oil 56bhp (made 1962) Parsons Engineering Co, Southampton. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wing-Cmdr. William A Coryton, MVO. DFC.RAF. Salisbury.  London  17/03/1930 
Other names
BARRACUDA - 1954 BARRACUDA TWO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1954 Walter B P Bowen, Esher
1969 Peter E Evans & Diane Limb, Old Windsor
1972 George J Young, London
1974 USA owners 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back