« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PAIGNTON  130193  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  26/09/1919  10/1919 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  297 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1514 grt / 823 nrt / 240.2 ft  36.1 ft  19.1 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (18, 30 & 50 x 33in), 172nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wilton Steamship Co. Ltd. - Renwick, Wilton & Co. Ltd., Dartmouth  Dartmouth   
Other names
1923 OSSIAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 London & Edinburgh Shipping Co. Ltd., Leith
1932 Clydesdale Shipowners Co. Ltd - Glen & Co., Glasgow
1944 Shamrock Shipping Co. Ltd. - W.C.Lawson, Larne 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1947  Mined 05/02/1947 
Disposal Detail
03/02/1947 struck a mine in 53.26N - 04.12E on passage Emden for Plymouth with timber and sank 2 days later. 
 

 



« « Back