« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EMERALD WINGS  132610  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  06/09/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  629 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3139 grt / 1985 nrt / 331.3 ft  49.0 ft  19.2 ft   
Engine builder Clyde Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (23, 37 & 61 - 42)in. 180lb. 287nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wing Steamship Co.Ltd. - N.Hallett & Co., London / Sydney NSW  London   
Other names
1918 KILBAHA -1920 IRON BARON - 1952 VITTORIO Z 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 Limerick S.S. Co. Ltd, Sydney NSW / Limerick
1919 Margam Abbey S.S. Co. Ltd., Sydney NSW - Williams & Mordey, Cardiff
1919 Broken Hill Proprietary Co. Ltd., Sydney NSW
1929 E. B. Aaby, Oslo
1937 E. B. Aaby's Rederi, Oslo
1952 Flotta 'Z' - Mario Zoboli, Genoa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
1944 September in convoy HX309 Halifax - Tyne. 
End year Fate / Status
1955  Collision 11/10/1955 
Disposal Detail
Sank following a collision with Dutch s.s. PRINS MAUITS in fog off Texel Island on passage Gdynia for Istanbul with cement. 
 

 



« « Back