« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRIGHT WINGS  125786  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1909  22/04/1909   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  594 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3116 grt / 1992 nrt / 331.5 ft  49.0 ft  21.8 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (23,37 & 61 - 42)in. 180lb. 276nhp. 1-screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wing Steamship Co Ltd - Norman G Hallett, Cardiff  London  12/05/1909 
Other names
1918 AUCHINISH - 1918 AUGHINISH - 1920 IRON PRINCE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 reg Sydney NSW
1916 Limerick Steam Ship Co Ltd, Limerick
1919 Carrington Steamship Co. Ltd. - Williams & Mordey, Sydney NSW /Cardiff
1920 Broken Hill Propietary Co. Ltd., Melbourne 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Wrecked 19/04/1923 
Disposal Detail
Ran on to a reef near Cape Howe, Victoria and broke up (Devonport, Tasmania for Newcastle NSW, limestone). 
 

 



« « Back