« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HULL  124752  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  27/02/1907  04/1907 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  191 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1131 grt / 451 nrt / 255.7 ft  36.2 ft  14.8 ft   
Engine builder Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (23.5, 38, 62 x 39in), 240nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wilsons & North Eastern Railway Shipping Co. Ltd., Hull  Hull  04/04/1907 
Other names
1916 ELBE II - 1918 HULL - 1937 VILLE DE DJIDJELLI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
02/1916 Imperial German Navy requisition - buoy tender
28/02/1919 Wilsons & North Eastern Railway Shipping Co. Ltd., Hull
11/06/1937 British Register closed.
To Société Algérienne de Navigation pour l'Afrique du Nord (Charles Schiaffino et Compagnie, managers), Algiers  
Vessel history
02/08/1914 Seized by German authorities at Hamburg (prior to declaration of war) and her crew interned in Germany until 26/12/1918.
14/01/1915 Abandoned to the North of England Protecting and Indemnity Association, Newcastle-upon-Tyne in consequence of her seizure by Germany.

08/11/1942 Attacked and damaged by Allied Forces at Algiers.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1956  Broken Up 15/01/1956 
Disposal Detail
15/01/1956 Arrived at La Seyne for demolition by Société de Material Naval du Midi.
06/02/1956 Demolition commenced. 
 

 



« « Back