« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BOADICEA  106972  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  25/11/1897   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 4 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  373 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7057 grt / 4536 nrt / 486.5 ft  52.3 ft  31.3 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
1-Screw, T3cyl (32, 54, 90 x 66in), 770nhp, 14 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wilson & Furness-Leyland Line Ltd., West Hartlepool  West Hartlepool   
Other names
1898 MARQUETTE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 Atlantic Transport Co. Ltd., West Hartlepool 
Vessel history
September 1905 she began work on the Antwerp to Philadelphia route for the Red Star Line
1915 British Military Transport
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Torpedoed 23/10/1915 
Disposal Detail
23/10/1915 torpedoed and sunk by U-61 in the Aegean 36 miles south of Salonika Bay with the loss of 167 lives, on passage Alexandria for Salonica with troops and equipment. 
 

 



« « Back